Privacy Policy


Our Commitment to Protecting your Privacy

Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd recognises the importance of privacy and personal rights. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document outlines the type and how we may collect your personal information and how we use your information after it has been collected. Your personal information is any information that can be used to reasonably determine your identification.

The type of personal information we collect

Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd may collect your full or partial name, address postal or other, email, telephone number inc. but not limited to your landline, mobile, work or facsimile, age, date of birth, work title, governmental identification details and other additional information relating to you that may be collected through various sources.

How your personal information is collected

Privacy information is provided by you in interaction with our internet platforms, directly through forms or subscriptions or indirectly through interactions with our website, social media platforms or other internet marketing and advertising campaigns including surveys and feedback avenues. Our representatives also collect personal information through meetings, events, open homes, from interactions with the community and through third parties such as other real estate agents or industry professionals.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect is used to keep you updated on current trends in the industry, movement of property in specific areas or in general and updates, promotions or special announcements from Von V Property Agents. The information can be used for marketing research so we can tailor the information we provide relevant to each of our customers situations. We use the information collected through our representatives, feedback and internet platforms to create, develop and deliver an innovative and active customer service.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you via mail, SMS, email or direct social marketing campaigns in accordance with applicable marketing laws, unless you indicate a preference for a method of communication. At any time, you may opt-out (cancel) from receiving marketing communications by contacting us directly, by clicking on the relevant “unsubscribe” link provided on digital or electronic marketing or updating your preferences on social media platforms.

The information we collect is also stored for security purposes to identify you on future interactions with us or our representatives for the safety of you and our clients.

Protection of your personal information

Von V Property Agents take the storage of your personal privacy information very seriously. We have in place a range of security measures to protect your information and take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is not lost, stolen, modified or used in an unauthorised manner. Please be aware that information you provide in public forums such as Facebook posts or on forums not operated by us are not covered by this privacy policy.

Cookies

Von V Property Agents may use cookies and other digital technologies such as beacons and pixel tags to collect general user information regarding our website and social media platform use. These technologies assist us in understanding our customer base and improve our digital presence. We treat this information collected as non-personal information in line with the Privacy Act as this information cannot be used to identify you.

Disclosure to third parties

At times, Von V Property Agents may collaborate with third parties in the interest of you to assist in selling, renting, advertising, buying or researching property. Personal information will only be shared where there is a clear advantage to do so and always in line with the acts and policies which govern this document. Your information will not be shared with third parties to assist their marketing pursuits.

Access your personal information

In providing your personal information in one or all the forms as outlined in this document you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information as in the manner set out. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

As per the 12th Principle of the Privacy Act 1988 we must provide you with any personal information we hold on you at your request, there are no fees or changes to request this information. You may do so in writing by the methods listed in “Contact us” at any time.

Complaints

Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd endeavours in all reasonable ways to act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009. If you believe we have not acted in accordance with these policies or our own and feel your privacy rights have been violated please contact us and we will immediately work to rectify this with you.

Post: Attn: Complaints
Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd
PO Box 5422 KENMORE EAST, QLD 4069, AUSTRALIA
E-mail: admin@vonv.com.au

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd
PO Box 5422 KENMORE EAST, QLD 4069, AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@vonv.com.au

Von V Property Agents Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.